Privacy policy

COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

COOKIES POLICY

Access to the website may imply the use of cookies, which are small amounts of information that are stored on the browser used by each user, allowing for the server to remember certain information that may later be used. This information identifies the user as a specific user and it saves their personal preferences and technical information such as the specific pages they visit.
Two types of cookies can be used:- Session cookies, which are not stored in the user´s computer but are needed in each web service during a session in use, since they are essential for the proper functioning of the service.- For future improvements and optimisations, cookies that are temporarily stored in the user´s computer, which are used for anonymous aggregate statistical studies of how the service is used.

Specifically, this website makes use of analysis cookies.

Analysis cookies do not gather information that will identify a user, all the information collected is anonymous and its objective is strictly statistical and for identifying the number of visits to the website. Google Analytics: To collect anonymous information about users browsing the website for the purpose of gathering statistical information regarding the number of visits it receives. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can set their browser with this option. They must remember that, sometimes, not accepting cookies may make it impossible to access all or part of the web service. The user must refer to their browser´s instructions and manuals for more information.
The user must keep in mind that theInternet is not a completely secure environment and therefore, they must take all the necessary measures to prevent unauthorised third parties accessing their personal data and making improper use of that information. The user must understand that completing the contact form and sending the requested information implies that the information in this Legal Notice has been expressly read and accepted by them and therefore, they give their express and unequivocal consent to their personal data being processed for that purpose.
PRIVACY POLICY
Dexway’s privacy policy and procedures for managing client-related information have been created with the understanding that Internet technologies and Internet-based business methods are constantly evolving, with the objective of satisfying needs and adapting to new opportunities provided by developing technologies. As a result, Dexway ‘s policies and procedures are subject to change. In the rendering of services to its clients, Dexwayacquires, stores and transmits communications and client reports, considered private and sensitive. Parts of this information – such as name, address, telephone number and credit card data – is required by Dexway in order to establish service with its clients. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. Other information – such as the conditions of the client’s account, choice of services and records – is created and maintained by Dexway during the normal course of the provision of services. Computer Aided eLearning also uses cookies, which are small portions of information that a web site can store in a designated file of a user’s computer for several purposes. For example, Computer Aided eLearning uses the cookies in the platform pages of the products sold online to register customer information required for the order form. At a later time, this information is transferred to an internal database of the Computer Aided eLearning sales department for the purpose of follow-up. Additionally, Computer Aided eLearning may save clients’ e-mails and other communications as a necessary procedure for the transmission and remittance of said communications.
Data protection

An underlying principle of the protection of personal data is that the every person has the right to access the personally identifiable information stored. In accordance with law in order to collect a person’s data it is necessary that express and unequivocal information be given about the purpose and location of said information.
The user is informed that the personal data gathered through the forms online will become part of an automated file under the responsibility of Dexway , and will be treated according to the current legislation on data protection, for the purpose of maintaining the services rendered and/or realization of the products/services offered.
Personal details may be communicated to third parties without the consent of the parties concerned when this communication responds to a need for the development, fulfillment and control of the provision of services and/or the realization of the product, and is limited to this purpose. In order to exercise the rights to access, impugn, rectify, cancel or oppose the data, the necessary forms must be completed.
The user should complete all of the fields in the web’s forms with truthful, complete and updated information, with the exception of optional data. To the contrary, Dexway may reject the application for registration. The purpose of this treatment is the transmission of information that Dexway considers of interest to the user, related with the products and services provided by its group of companies. The user may exercise his/her right to access, impugn, rectify, cancel and oppose personal data, at any time, by notification addressed to Dexway, CAE Computer Aided USA Corp., 801 Brickell Av. # 900 de Miami, Fl. 33131.
The protection of Personal Data (LOPD) establishes than the applicant that intends to exercise this right must send a request to the department responsible for the protected files, including:- Full name.- Photocopy of one’s personal identity card or any other lawful means for accrediting one’s   identity.- Request in writing.- Provision of an address for the purpose of receiving notifications.- Date and applicant’s signature.- Documents which accredit the request, if necessary.
Use of customer information

Dexway may share data about its customers with selected associates to, for example, provide information to clients about products that could be of interest, to facilitate information about software offered by its associates, and to provide information about its system, new products and improvements. Additionally, Dexway may share information related with the use of its website, concerning visits made to Dexway’s web through links from third-party publicity agencies, with the aim of managing Dexway’s Internet-based advertising, in its own sites as well as through those of others. To this end, Dexway, and those with whom the information is shared, rate some of the pages visited in Dexway’s website by use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs). The information collected through the use of these pixel tags is not individually identifiable.
Exit option and modifications

Clients may opt to stop receiving the advertisements of new or improved products from Dexway and its associates by sending a written request to info@Dexway.com. Said request should identify the service provided by Dexway to the client, domain name (if applicable), contact information and date the service was acquired. However, clients may not choose to stop receiving information from Dexway that is essential to the maintenance and/or updating of the client’s accounts or system information.
Dexway will not divulge its clients’ personal and account information in any way, with the exception of reason to believe that the divulgation of said information is necessary to identify, contact or exercise legal action against whosoever may cause damage or interfere with the copyrights of Dexway, clients of Dexway, or others, or when Dexway believes in good faith that the law requires said divulgation. Neither will Dexway reveal to third parties, except for the reasons established below, the contents of any e-mail nor other electronic communication maintained or transmitted between Dexway and its clients. The circumstances under which Dexway may divulge the electronic communications of its clients are:
Divulgation of communications and customer information
Dexway will not divulge its clients’ personal and account information in any way, with the exception of reason to believe that the divulgation of said information is necessary to identify, contact or exercise legal action against whosoever may cause damage or interfere with the copyrights of Dexway, clients of Dexway, or others, or when Dexway believes in good faith that the law requires said divulgation. Neither will Dexway reveal to third parties, except for the reasons established below, the contents of any e-mail nor other electronic communication maintained or transmitted between Dexway and its clients. The circumstances under which Dexway may divulge the electronic communications of its clients are:
– For the purpose of providing services to its clients.
– To protect the legitimate interests of both Dexway and its clients.
– When cooperation is required with lawful interceptions, search warrants or other judicial proceedings that Dexway determines, at its sole discretion, to be valid or applicable.
– When it is necessary to provide said communications to an authorized law enforcement agency, such as when Dexway inadvertently obtains contents apparently related with the perpetration of a crime.
Dexway declines any intention to censor, edit or become involved in a permanent revision or vigilance of the communications stored in or transmitted through its facilities by clients or others. Nevertheless, Dexway will revise, suppress or block access to communications that may be prejudicial to Dexway, its clients or third parties. The circumstances under which Dexway will bring an action to court include, but are not limited to, real or potential breach of Dexway’s Acceptable Use Policy.